Monday, June 28, 2010

It's Been a While...

Who woulda thought....between work (where I've actually been working hard) & life (which I've actually had one)...I've been soooooo busy!! Too busy to do my usual things like blog, tweet, and be nosy on FB.

So let's start with work: I'm really loving my job and all but lately I've been thinking about long term and I don't think I could do this for more than a couple of years...esp. working night shift. School starts in the fall and I've been considering signing up for a few classes. I got places I want to be and time is flying fast!
Life: I've been trying to make sure that I keep busy and hang out as much as possible to be totally honest! I feel like I'm too young and too "together" to be sitting at my house doing absolutely nothing all the time!

Love: Me and my ex are still broken up and I'm starting to be content with that but I can't lie....when he called me last week saying his dad was in the hospital....all my efforts to not care about him or his life went right out of the window. I call daily now to check on him, and I even drove up the a couple of days ago just to be a support system. His pops isn't doing well at all and I know that this is not something B can handle right now. I might not be with him...but I support him no matter what. (It's the "Cancer" in me...I cant help it.) I love him...he loves me. Nothing else matters.

Random stuff: Just started reading Eat, Pray, Love by Elizabeth Gilbert and I am truly enjoying it. It gives me alot to think about and reminds me how precious "life" is and you gotta cherish it and make the best of it....being a self proclaimed panic"ker" who has diagnosed myself with anxiety disorder...I tend to focus on the smallest things and let them consume me, but life is so precious and it is truly what you make it. It doesn't have to be stressful, a relationship is NOT everything (unless you're speaking of your relationship with God...or whatever higher being you pray to...if you pray to any being at all)....I'm blessed.
Happiness is the key!

Friday, June 18, 2010

Another Night At Work....

Sooo, I'm at work on my 4th night this week and I'm tired, a little cranky, and cramping! :( I feel like crap! But I'm making it slowly but surely....

I been so off today that I made a respiratory no-no....and I felt HORRIBLE about it!!! So there's this lady that's soo very sick, I give her a treatment which to be totally def. NOT helping her....then I pull off the nebulizer and I completely forget to connect her oxygen back. She was on 5L of oxygen to make things worst and she went really bad really fast and had a panic attack.
I felt so bad, I went back up to talk to her & her daughter...I just apologized for my careless mistake. Ugh!... I know we all make mistakes but I was really distraught about this for about an hour or so after everything had happened.

Now....I'm patiently waiting for 7am so I can get outta here! Club B.E.D. is calling my name!

Sunday, June 13, 2010

The Sunday Night Dont You Love's.... Just cuz I said I would! via iPhone

1. Don't you love parents that are always there whether you want them there or not...

2. Don't you love True Blood? Thank You HBO!

3. Don't you love real friends. They are there when you need them, they listen to your bull, they take the sideline when you get a new boo, & they are there when u wanna party hard or just chill. I could go on and on but you get the point.

4. Don't you love the feeling of being in love...nothing like it! :)

5. Don't you love Mexican resturants?

6. Don't you love your hair?? Well I kno most people don't but I really love much, I'm going to blog about it later.

I think I'm done for now...gotta watch Wedding Sunday on WE Network...Bridezillas coming on! *where's my wine lol*

The 5am Dont you Hate's via iPhone!

1. Don't you hate when you are sleeping soooo good & something like a text message or a full bladder wake u up and you can't go back to sleep? :(

2. Don't you hate when people lie?

3. Don't you hate when your trying to cook & thirty min into the meal you realize you're missing a ingredient??

4. Don't you hate when you live in a apartment (not the ground floor) & u come home with too many groceries for one trip up the stairs???

5. Don't you hate when people prejudge you before they know you??

Insomnia sucks!

I really really want to go back to sleep... Pray for me guys!

Coming up next: Don't you love's via iPhone when I wake up!! (it's only right!!! :) )

Saturday, June 12, 2010

I can blog from my iPhone now! Yay!

Friday, June 11, 2010

Blah Day!

I pride myself in being honest & real....I wish everyone had those characteristics about them. Boring day, not much going on. Had sushi with a friend and I've been chillin ever since.

oh i forgot,

Fun Fact Friday

I will live in the South forever!!! I don't see myself living anywhere else.

My only requirement on my future house will be to have an outside balcony

I hate liars...and it always seems like I'm being lied to.

I love smoothies, I drink one like every other day.

Learning that "life" will not let me have my 'fairytale happily ever after' without going through the storm first!...ugh

I love sleep.

Monday, June 7, 2010

Not Ready for Miami....or Miami Not Ready for Us??

So, here we go! Saturday morning...4th day off of 6....time to hit up South Beach for the 1st time!! Cant believe I've been living in South Florida for almost a year and this is my 1st time going to "THE" South Beach! Leh GO!
....Now I've been to certain areas in Miami before...and I've never really been impressed with the city but after this weekend...I have to say, I enjoyed myself FULLY!

So we stop at the Aventura Mall first to do a little shopping (or just get out of the 100 degree heat!!) then after some time there we head to the beach where I went str8 for what I know! WET WILLIES!
Now, I loveee a good mixed drink and since Wet Willies has a plethora to choose from with the perfect amount of potency I was excited!
We got a couple of drinks there then went to The Place to eat....time must of flew because after lunch, conversations, & just hanging out we were sooo tired and 6 hours had passed.

After leaving South Beach we ended up going to a pizza joint called Andiamo! which was DELICIOUS-O! I will def. go back next time I'm in Miami....then The News, which is a bar/ lounge right across the street. We hung out there with friends from Miami & attempted to sober up a bit for our trip back home....
Somehow we ended up making it home a couple of hours later (ROUGH TRIP!! "don't drink & drive kiddies")
Anywho, after one day of recuperation and lots of water...I'm back to report...IT WAS AWESOME!!!! I'm soooo ready to go back!

Friday, June 4, 2010

Fun Fact Friday!!!

So I was looking at other people's blogs and I noticed that a lot of you guys do Fun Fact Friday....great idea!!! Lets See... since it's my 1st time, Ill just name 10 random facts about me...

1. I am musically talented.

I can read music and play the piano, clarinet, flute, and saxophone. I love everything about music...esp. key changes (weird, I know!)

2. I loovvee to be silly and make jokes. But I'm extremely quiet until I meet people I'm comfortable around.

3. My brother is my favorite person in the world. I love his spirit. Every flaw I have in my personality he makes look easy & flawless.

4. I get hit on all the time but have only had two serious boyfriends in my life. ugh! guys suck...

5. I only watch MTV, VH1, BET, TLC, HBO & Discovery Health....& occasionally the news...

6. I have about 3 best friends that I can tell ANY & EVERYTHING!

7. Mexican food is my favorite.

8. I'm spoiled rotten & I cry when I don't get what I want! (Don't judge me, blame daddy!)

9. I'm a homebody but I like LOVE to go hang out!

10. I'm tired of writing facts....well try again next week!

Thursday, June 3, 2010

6 days off! Woo Hooo!

As I enter my 2nd day off I must admit....I "needed" this time! lol
So far, I love the actual respiratory job, but between the constant drama in the department and the occasional unnecessary attitude from the nursing staff, it tends to make work undesirable most nights.
I mean....this is not my first job ever so I know that there is going to be a level of drama wherever I go but the constant drama that exist here is ridiculous and NOT normal. Every night I go, I feel like the same conversation is brought up with no results in the end. Everyone seems to talk "negatively" about each other when someone is not present....
...then everyone wonders why I'm so quiet.... lol the answer is simple...
this is not me...
...not how I operate...
I come there to 1.Learn, 2. Work, 3. Get a check and if possible 4. Have some good conversation... and I rather not get disrespected or annoyed in the process... that so much to ask for?? ....I guess so....

...........................................................welp, that was my vent for the night..... & since I don't see things changing anytime soon, moving right along!

So, plans for my days off:

Friday (today): I plan on getting out of the house by 10am....My hairdresser and I have a date....and its LONNNGG overdue!
It's been a little over three years since I've stopped getting relaxers and the longer I live in Florida, the harder this gets!
Humidity+ daily afternoon rain showers= an afro that wants to stay out of control!
That's ok though, because tomorrow, me and the flat iron will be bff's and my hair will be LAID!
Lets see, what else... after I leave there I believe me & Brandon-y will go out to lunch. Rachelle was suppose to be going with us but I think she has to work tomorrow so who knows?!

Sat.- My old co-worker is coming to her hometown (Ft. Pierce) which means I'll FINALLY have someone to hang with & go out with! Thank Ya Jesus!! LOL! I have so much built up "party" in me I cant wait!

Sun.- Don't quote me but I think I might go to a church for the 1st time down here....a couple of months ago one of the custodians went out of her way to invite me to her church about 4 times. I might set my alarm and go check it out. I haven't been in a while and since my mom asks me every week if I found a church home I think its time! :)
Mon- Supposedly, my uncle and fam is suppose to be on their way back to ATL from a cruise that came through the Miami port...and ofcourse, they want to stop here on their way back home. So, I need to make sure I do my weekly clean up of the apartment! I'm sure my folks have bragged about their baby enough to everyone that will listen so I need to be ready to impress! (sad, but true..)

Tues.- back to good ol' work!! (fake smile)...really its not that bad, just annoying sometimes! I wanna be my talkative self but.....ugh.....being there just makes me want to sit there for 12 hrs, provide respiratory care the best I know how, & go on home!

PS. All my Golden Girls are leaving me! RIP Rue McClanahan... :( Hold on Betty...hold on!
*Whistles- Thank You For Being A Friend*