Sunday, August 28, 2011

A Whole New World....

Long time no see....

I've had many big changes to happen in the last month....
I'm now living in GA (which is home for me....yep, Im a GA Peach!) and it has been such a large transition from what I'm use to that I haven't formed my ultimate opinion about how life is now...

I left one awesome job and thank GOD i had a job in GA to go to before I left FL....

also been looking for a house and a new whip....

hahahaha!!!


But Seriously, I'm pretty tired....& I miss my old job....even though ive met some potentially cool people, it sucks being the new girl again :-( 



Friday, August 12, 2011

Fill in the Blank FRIDAY!!!

So I do realize that I haven't blogged in a while BUT in MY defense...I've been a busy lady! Packing to move to a new state, attending weddings, and looking for a job tends to take up a little time.

But in the spirit of FRIDAY, i'm back and wishing Lauren@ http://thelittlethingswedo.blogspot.com a VERY happy birthday! Follow her blog folks!



fill in the blank friday.



1.   My most favorite birthday was       my 16th birthday. My parents got my friends & I a limo, we rode downtown and went out to Mick's for dinner....after that we went to a fun center with Cosmic bowling, go karts, and laser tag and played for hours. That night everyone stayed over and it was sooo much fun! *happy sigh*

2.  My worst birthday was  my 20th... I did absolutely nothing and all my friends were out of town.

3.  My favorite birthday memory is    the year where at least 18 people called and sung their version on happy bday on my voicemail lol I felt soo loved .

4.  The best birthday present I've ever received was  ummm idk...my car was a pretty awesome gift although it didnt really come on my bday, it was a couple of weeks after.

5.  The  best birthday present I've ever given was      for my father's 50th this year, my brother and I came home for a few days (visiting from FL and OH) then we threw him a HUGGEEE party!

6.  Birthdays are     fun, but I don't often put that much emphasis on them... . I'm more of a Christmas/ Valentines Day kinda gal!

7.  My favorite age so far has been       21....I felt like I was waiting on that age forever...it was the typical night with my girls in a college town! Went out to dinner, they got me a cake, met some random folks from FSU and just enjoyed my night...simple yet effective

Friday, July 8, 2011

Feeling a lil Fishy! (Susie Homemaker Edition 2)

That RARE feeling has hit me yet again....I wanna get in the kitchen and make something! I had to find something somewhat low in calories and fat....low carbs would be great too but hey its my bday weekend (so I dont care!)! Since I've been craving seafood, I decided on Crawfish Soup (similar to a bisque but NO flour!) Took about 10-15min! 3 steps and I was done!!!!

Ingredients used
Coconut oil                  Green Pepper
Stewed Tomatos          Diced Tomato
Onions                         Garlic cloves
Crawfish tails               Chicken Broth or H20
Low fat Cream Cheese

Seasonings
Old Bay                       Cayenne Pepper
Sea Salt                       Creole Seasoning
Pepper                         Garlic Powder

Don't have specific amounts used (ie. 1 cup, tbsp, etc) because I was just winging it...literally throwing stuff in a pot.

1st I put a little coconut oil in a pot and added my onion, peppers, diced tomatoes, & garlic and let it a sauté a bit...

2nd Add the crawfish tails, cook for about 5-8min, and season (til' your heart fills happy!)...


3rd Add your chicken broth or water (I didn't add too much because I wanted a chunkier soup) stewed tomatoes, and then add the cream cheese, then cover and let it simmer for a little while so it can thicken.... and WALAH! FINISHED!


IT WAS DELICIOUS!!!





Fill in the Blank FRIDAY!!!


yep...its that time again!!

{the delicious sweet biscuits @ Tasty n Sons}
1.   My plans this summer include     celebrating my b-day tomorrow (yay!!), family reunion the week after, and then preparing to move to Atlanta.

2.  The best summer I ever had was   probably the summer after I graduated college...I studied and passed my board exams and relaxed with friends all summer! I found a job quickly and moved to S. Fla....then the bills came and I was forced to grow up! lol

3.  Summer is   fun, relaxing, time spent w/ family and loved ones, and vacations.

4.  My favorite summer food is   anything at a cookout!! Although, I have to admit, this summer has been ALL about the seafood (I'm preparing a seafood soup right now).

5.  The best way to quench a summer thirst is with     water! Pretty lame huh? lol

6.  My summer uniform consists of       scrubs and dresses...

7.  The best thing about summer is       that I always take time off of work around my birthday to just chill and enjoy life....ya know, its the little things

Thursday, July 7, 2011

Oh I Almost Forgot..... JULY 9th is THIS WEEKEND!

I turn a quarter of a century in 2 days! WOOOO HOOOOOO!!!!

Happy Birthday to ME!

A Scrubby Situation... Weight Loss Update!!

So yep....I'm still working at this healthy life transition thing and although I am hungry ALOT of the time (like right now lol)....I do feel better and I'm appreciating the results that are coming (slowly but surely!)

So here's my "scrubby" situation....I work at a hospital...my scrubs no longer fit! I'm looking all frumpy and the cheapness in me refuses to purchase new ones (ONLY because I'm only going to be at this job for about a month then I'm moving) I feel like thats a pointless expense.
Soooo.... guys, just pray that my pants don't fall down while running to a code blue....(i can't pull that look off, i ain't skinny yet! lol)

scrubs that were tight a few months ago....


scrubs in the mirror at work.....



pulling the scrubs on one side looking for some type of shape!




40lbs down...

pray for me guys....this is difficult!



Sunday, June 26, 2011

Rainy Days...

Its been pretty sucky weather in S. Fla all weekend...sunny for a hour then rain for the following 3 hours...and although I'm happy because I'm not working tonight, I wish my satellite would pick up a signal and bring my cable back (ya know, since it IS wedding sunday, bet award night, and true blood season premiere day!!!)

Anywho, to pass the time...I've been listening to all kinds of old school music (the kind you were forced to listen to in the back seat of mom and dads car back in the day...lol) and I have picked my song of the day. It fits my mood, the gloomy weather, and its just an all around good song.


Good ol' Otis Redding.....

Friday, June 24, 2011

Fill in the Blank FRIDAY!!!

*in my Rebecca Black voice* It's Friii-day Fri-dayyy!!! :)


1.   The last thing I ate was  red pepper hummus and pretzel bites....not really what I wanted but it got the job done!

2.  The next thing I'd like to eat is  Olive Garden or Red Lobster!! I'm sure I'll get neither. :)

3.  The best things  in life are those little moments in life that create those HUGE memories that never leave your mind.

4.  Something that makes me supremely and utterly happy is turning on my ihome and blasting my music while I clean, get dressed, shower, dance around, or just chill.

5.  Sports are    something I can live with or without...& thats surprising because my bro and dad are soooo involved in ALL sports. I couldn't care less.

6.  I miss   my boyfriend...genuinely. We were so close when we lived in the same city and this past 2yrs has put an extreme strain on our relationship. Long distance is hard & not something I would ever attempt again. I wish we were together. "Kudos" to Skype and weekend getaways, it's keeping us sane.

7.  Right now I am   excited about Sunday night television.....im a dork, I know!! Wedding Sunday on WE mixed with a little BET Awards on BET (Beyonce performmssss!! yes!), and the best for last... TRUUEEEE BLLLOOOOOOOOOODDDDD!!! (yea im excited!) 

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Woman...Hear Me Roar!!! (Men Feel Free to Skip This Post)

I. am. an. ovulating. out. of. control. emotional. crampy. moody. mess. right. now.

Me being a Cancer mixed with my T.O.M.  WILL be the DEATH of me...i'm sure.


tumblr_ljg9urDdlB1qiv6hho1_500_large.png

That is all. Good day.

Feeling a lil' Prissy?

I would never consider myself a cutesy, prissy type of girl...i always choose comfort over anything but I have to admit that the older I get...the more I gain interest in things I never cared about before. I'm becoming such a......girl! haha! Here are 3 things I can't believe it took me this long to get into!


My Nails
Out of NOWHERE, I have this strange obsession with growing out my nails strong and healthy. I've been getting regular manicures and buying all types of cute polishes. Current addictions: Essie nail polish and Shellac!

Dresses 
DRESSES! DRESSES DRESSES! Short dresses, maxi dresses, colorful dresses, color blocking dresses! I want them all...lol...and thanks to these sites, I get them! *happy face*
http://www.eshakti.com/
http://www.torrid.com/torrid/Homepage.jsp
http://www.macys.com/


Being Beautiful.....Naturally
Last year, my boyfriend said something that stuck with me... I got dressed for homecoming festivities (18' weave down my back, make-up on flawlessly, shirt w/ the girls coming out to play, & some nice bottoms).... came out of the bathroom thinking I was doing something and of course I needed a second opinion (more like another person to agree w/ me & tell me Im sexy lol) But in the most polite way he is capable of speaking, he said something along the lines of "Tiff, don't get me wrong you look nice right now but you caught my eye long ago because you were beautiful to me....without the weave, without the makeup, without the heels....just you. You don't "need" all that...you're pretty without it." Although that's not what I wanted to hear at that time... I appreciated the comment, and although I have no plans of throwing away my makeup or the few flashy outfits I have, I wanna be able to grow older and remain a natural beauty.
In efforts to do this... I've added a few steps to my daily routine...
- I drink at least 2 liters of water everyday.
-I use coconut oil on my skin and hair.
-On occasion, I drink apple cider vinegar in my water (if u haven't heard of the benefits, look it up)
-I take multi-vitamins daily and sometimes MSM supplements too!
-I try to remain stress free! :-)

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Seafood Adventure

So let me start by saying....I've never been a seafood kinda gal (I tend to only like shrimp & talapia) so this morning when I woke up craving oysters, it threw me!
So I was off to Palm Beach Gardens, where Maya & I decided to go to Spoto's Oyster Bar!

It was DELICIOUS!!!
We started w/ Mussels and Oyster Rockefeller.....which are my new favs!
Then I got a mixed green salad, fruit, and chicken salad....that was good too but I wish I would have just ordered two plates of oysters :)

That was a pretty good experience for me, just thought I'd share!

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Up & dOwN & uP & DoWn

Not many know (but my closest buds) that since 2009, I have been on a MISSION...that being weight loss....I have been up and down and all around the scale. I can truly say it's one of the hardest things I've had to do "mentally" in my entire life. Its one big mind game...an addiction (as Oprah puts it)....anywho, as of late...I've decided to get back on it. Ofcourse, there are few that don't think I will succeed, and even a few that swear results don't exist but the scale don't lie babbbyyyy! lol pics dont either..... I think some fail to see/ realize how large I have been in the past, hell I'm still large but the progress is slow & steady. Here are a few pics!

BEFORE pt.1

sidenote....Hate this pic...for obvious reasons!


70 DOWN pt1

THEN BACK UP I GO!! PT2  50 UP


MAKE THAT 70LBS UP




LETS TRY THIS AGAIN.....work in progress


20 DOWN

30LBS DOWN




 Maybe if I post pics on the regular, it will keep me motivated this time!

Midnight Rant!!

My friend just called to vent about a situation she had going on w/ an anonymous person & she got me thinking about a situation that happened earlier that pissed me off... (it has no relation...lol i think her hype"ness" just got me hype again!)

I can't STAND fair-weather friends, family, or associates that don't know when to keep their mouths shut. Now, its not the majority of the beautiful people I surround myself with but there is a small 2.5% of the folks I hang with that have recently rubbed me the wrong way...
If I consider you a friend of mines...I have expectations of you, high ones....mainly because I know for a FACT that I'm a good, no GREAT friend. I look out, I'd give my last...and if any of them needed me, I'd be there, no questions asked.
Imagine my surprise to hear/see that one of the people I consider "close" always has some slick shit to say about me and how I live my life.
You know those kinda people....the ones that come off bitter, NEVER have anything nice to say about anyone, always got some slick shit to say but never direct it to your face....but on the flip side, let a couple great things happen in your life....they're right there by your side ready to claim that BFF spot!! I'm over it.
Also, I'm a FIRM believer in not having fights w/ those I consider friend. I feel like there are many people I might have to constantly bicker w/ in life and "friends" aren't included in that bunch. If me and a "so-called friend" can't come to a friendly solution to our issues its a sign that we have grown apart and therefore we need to be done. I think I'm reaching that point w/ a few people.

Rant done.

Shower of SWWEEEEETTTTT LOOVEEEE!!!

So finally, the bridal shower is oovvvaaahhhh!!!
My best friend is getting married in Aug and Cicely & I got together to throw her a bridal shower this past weekend! It was a MAJOR success and everyone had soooo much fun. It was great to be around people that I love sooo much! Anywho, heres the pics!


Beautiful Venue....

meeee!

My pride & joy...the sweets table

My fellow bridesmaid Cicely





the bride & her mommy!! 
bride w/ her roomies

me & mom took a photo w/ the bride to be

maids of honor!

games!


her beautiful thank u gift!

We had an awesome time!

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

ME ME ME!

I saw this little fun activity on a few other blogs and figured why not talk about one of my favorite topics...MEEEEE!!! lol Here we go....  A-Z....ALL ABOUT ME!!!!
A
ge: 24...woooo! im getting old you guys!
B ed Size: Queen. My dream is to get a California King....ey, maybe when I get a bigger crib!
Chore you hate: Anything dealing with the bathroom...
Dogs: I love them and I wish I had one....just scared to make that commitment.
Essential start of your day: Music
Favorite Color: Blue, Purple, Pink, Grey....idk
Gold or silver: Silver all the way....go to Tiffany & Co if you wanna support my habit!
Height: 5 ft. 8in.....yea a stallion! lol
Instruments I play (or have played): Clarinet, Piano, Sax
Job Title: Registered Respiratory Therapist
Kids: Not yet...
Live: Jensen Beach, FL...for now
Mom’s Name: Cynthia.
Nickname: Tiff, Tip, Tiffy, Tippy-Lou, Becky (random, I know)
Pet Peeve: People that talk too much and have no filter....
Quote from a movie: ummm "All my life, I had to fight!" -Sophia 'Color Purple' lol Its all I could think of right now!
Right or left handed: Right
Siblings: 1 big lil bro (Mo)
Time you wake up: There is no telling! On the days I have to work... 4:30pm, On days Im off 7am....but it varies..
Underwear: Uuhh...yea
Vegetables you dislike: ummm idk brussel sprouts
What makes you run late: tv and my hair
X-rays you’ve had done: my breast when I was younger and teeth
Yummy food you make:  I HATE cooking... with a passion!
Zoo animal: Anything that doesn't stink

Monday, May 2, 2011

Susie Homemaker.....Hungry Girl Edition!


So I was cruising along Amazon and saw these cookbooks my friend recommended that I purchase so I did.....Hungry Girl....
                                                      

The concept of this cookbook is to make easy low cal that are tasty without the fat!
I was intrigued....so I got to cooking!! (I hate cooking by the way.....)


1st was my chicken roll up...delicious and doesn't seem that healthy if you ask me....chicken, salsa and lowfat cheese rolled up in croissant dough. 191 cal per serving....


Second and not too tasty....low fat pizza. Wheat tortilla as a crust with soy crumbles for a meat substitute, Rotel tomatoes, and low fat cheese on top.... 110 cal per serving.


Third....Mexican style Baked chicken stuffed with refried beans and low fat cheese. Pretty Good! But then again, I tend to love everything Mexican!!!


Lovely Dinner....The baked chicken w/ broccoli and cauliflower w/ cheese. 


And my fav..... low-fat 100 cal cupcakes... cupcake mix, egg substitute, cocoa mix, water, and marshmallow fluff on top w/ a handful of semi-sweet chocolates.

And a moment to step off the diet....the boo came to visit and we ALL know he aint eating low fat crap lol.....so in respects to him.....Fat-filled but delicious steak (A1 on top) and broccoli w/ cauliflower & cheese....and a alcoholic beverage on the side.



Just a little look in my kitchen....


Where the Heck Have I Been?!

Geezzz! lol
It's been months since I've been on here, and its not because I haven't had anything to say.... I been a busy lady!!!
2011 is going by sooo fast and I'm just trying to keep up... So instead of going through the list of the things that kept me busy in April, I'll just do a little list of the things that made me happy.

THINGS THAT MADE MY APRIL GREAT
1. Time Off from work!
2.  Family
3.  My love visiting me for a week!
4. Wine Freezes
5. Guanabanas
6. Cheesecake Factory (greedy, i know! lol)
7.  Overtime hours....well the pay.
8. The Beach!
9. Netflix
10. Online Shopping


Onward to MAY 2011!!!


My lil bro graduates college in 5 days and I'm preparing to go see him! Pics will be up soon!

Sunday, May 1, 2011

Woah....it's been much too long...time is flying and I've abandoned my blog yet again....

Blogs coming soon.

Friday, March 18, 2011

So Much on My Mind!

I feel like I have so many thoughts in my head of so many things I got planned, Im feeling quite scattered brained....
so excuse me while I take a moment to put all my future plans out on my blog!
In the upcoming weeks I have to....

-sign up for PALS
-sign up for CareIt Forward
-mail in paperwork for GA license
-plan Alana's bridal shower
-send out invitations (asap)
-find a way to my brother's graduation
-prepare for family reunion
-save money to move
-mail my granny a copy of my dad's surprise party dvd

....i think that's it for now....
i feel better! :)

Monday, March 14, 2011

Fun With The Fam via Mac!!!

So I'm back in Fla from my lovely trip to Atlanta to surprise my dad for his 50th bday! We had sooo much fun and I also got to see alot of my extended fam that I haven't seen in a while....
The videos I'm posting today are just some fun things I did with my fav lil cousins when I spent the night with them (I was hiding out from my dad!)



Friday, March 11, 2011

Fill in the Blank Friday

It's that time again....and I'm signing in from my Aunties basement in Atl. I'm hiding out here for my daddy's BIG 50 surprise party tomorrow!! Finally got a internet signal so it's time to blog!



1. My biggest accomplishment in life thus far is graduating college, recieving my bachelor's and actually getting a full time job in my field right out of school. Taking care of myself fully is something I'm very proud of. I'm a reformed spoiled brat......maybe i'm still a tiny bit spoiled :)

2. My favorite place to sit in my house is in my bed. I'm narcoleptic....I'm sure of it.

3. My fashion philosophy is "comfort is key....but don't be afraid to show out sometimes ;-)"

4. Something every girl should have is at least one outfit that's a "head-turner"...better yet, a neck breaker! ha! lol

5. If you looked in my purse right now you'd find.... my wallet, Mac lip gloss, hand sanitizer, reciepts, cell phone, a pen, a hair tie, comb, and about 75 other useless items lol

6. My favorite music right now is...dare I say Rhi Rhi's cd (I know the red headed heifer cant sing!)

7. My favorite part's' of my body is my face and ofcourse "the girls"!

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Airport Blues....

There is nothing I loathe more than airports/airplanes....well I'm sure there are other things but since I've been sitting in this airport for two hours waiting on my delayed flight, this one is currently taking the cake on things I can't stand....
Thing is, its not one particular thing that I dislike....I hate it all.
Check-in...SUCKS!
Waiting....SUCKS!
Boarding the plane.....SUCKS!
Flying on the stoopid little plane....SUCKS!
Turbulence....SUCKS!
Flying in the rain....SUPER SUCKS!
Layovers....SUCK!
Baggage claim...SUCKS!
Waiting on a ride....SUCKS!
Spending money on a rental car...SUCKS!
 *sigh*

ok...im done.

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Time Flies When You're Having Fun....

I've been slacking on posting up new things on this blog...only because life has been so busy! Allow me to fill you in....

So, the best news of all.... MY LOVE CAME TO SEE ME FOR A FEW DAYS!!!!!!
We had such a great time but (theres always a "but") it's a constant reminder that long distance relationships suck....sucky! sucky! sucky!


.....this seemed to be the theme of the trip....why are we sooo far away and when can we fix it....
so what did we do??
we chilled, we went out to eat, we rode around boring Stuart, watched Netflix, took a trip to Wally World, Target, & CVS... he let me go play with my girlfriends (without trippin on me :) ) and best of all.....we talked all day and all night. Never have I been able to have such easy and constant conversation with anyone... he's my best friend. I didn't want him to go... 

What else did I do?! 
I had a mini college reunion with Maya and Senita....we hung out in West Palm Beach (when I could be pried away from my love lol)....all in all, I spent WAYYYYY too much money and probably gained 5lbs of vodka alone but it was good times, like always!!! 

And then there was work.... *crickets* :)

Which brings me to today....I'm working my last night this week then its off to ATL for the weekend....its a surprise dinner for my dad being held on Sat and I cant wait!!!

Saturday, February 26, 2011

Happy Saturday!!!

Goooooood Morning.....Since I'm in such a good mood right now, I feel its only right that I do my happy blog......



10 Things That Made Me Happy This Week

1. Mon-Thurs off work :)
2.Him
3.Youtube....and crackheads (no judgement please.)
4.Good Sleep
5. Online Shopping
6. Cee-lo Green feat. Melanie Fiona- Fool For You
7. Ninja Blender
8. Pinnacle Whipped Vodka ;)
9. iMovie
10. Skyping w/ my big little bro

Friday, February 25, 2011

Fill in the Blank Friday

Its that time again....FILL IN THE BLANK FRIDAY!!!!

1. I am currently obsessed with my new Blender...The NINJA!!!! I've made guacamole, smoothies, & shakes within in the last week! I love it! I need to throw a par-tay!! haha


2. Today I am extremely happy...I know why but I'm not sharing!

3. The age I am is 24 and the age I feel is 24... I have limited concerns in life...just bills and getting back in school. I gotta good job and I travel whenever I feel like it. I'm loving life right now! I can do what I want while supporting myself. It feels good!

4. My favorite place is home. I've always been a homebody..

5. Something I have been procrastinating is all my work related things....since I'm working tonight, I guess I'll go ahead and sign up for all this mandatory education I've been avoiding. 

6. The last thing I purchased two cute tops & three necklaces from Forever 21.

7. The thing I love most about my home is that it's my space. I love being in my space surrounded by my things, doing absoutely nothing. Ahhhh that's the life!

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Vlog One- Trial and Error w/ iMovie

So I figured, I got this beautiful machine at my finger tips and have yet to take advantage of the many features it holds.....Today is iMovie time!! I see people making their videos all over Youtube and Facebook, so now I wanna try to make one...

too bad noone told me, I needed to have something to talk about before making a vid, lol haha!!!! Don't judge me!



Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Confession....

I have this one movie that lights up my life....not many people have heard of it, well not many non-black folk anyway lol....Its a musical, its always comes on BET or TVone, & its the only movie that makes me happy EVERYTIME I see it.....Ladies & Gents....

THE FIVE HEARTBEATS!!!

lol idk what it is about this movie.....its not the best of acting and it was a much smaller movie than its competition (musicals about old school black groups, ie: The Temptations, Jackson 5, or even Dreamgirls) ....but something about this movie just does it for me!!
Here's my fav 3 musical parts....




Besides, who doesn't love Leon and Eddie Kane Jr!


Monday, February 14, 2011

Happy Valentine's Day!!!

My old school jam! lol



Enjoy! Love ya!

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Hello, My Name is Tiffany and I.....


am a hair product junkie......
This is a problem....and step 1 is admitting it.
I've always had a love of going to beauty supply stores when I was younger but as of recent....I can't go into any store or mall without buying hair stuff!!
I am out of control!
......just wanted to confess this, gotta get it out of my system.

PS. I MADE THE MOST AWESOME PURCHASE TODAY! LOL IT IS JUST AS AWESOME AS MY DEVA CURL STUFF...and cheaper!! :)

*sidenote* sorry for the extra large pics....idk how to shrink them!